General News

Please see our Facebook page for current news and events including photos and results from the current festival season!
PAST FESTIVAL RESULTS
Congratulations to all our festival dancers on a great season! Special mention to the following dancers:
Dance Power Burnaby Highscore Awards:
-Le Soleil Rouge – Modern Group – 2nd place overall high score large …group level 3, Dance power Championship Invitee
-Hailey, Katia and Anna – Modern Trio – Level 2 – 2nd place overall high score
-Knock on Wood – Jazz Group – Top 10 Group – Level 2

Festival Du Ballet Highscore Awards:

-Laura Marenych – Demi Character Solo – 1st place Highest Score Solo, Rose Gala Invitee
-Kayla and Emma – Demi Character Duo – 3rd Place Highscore Duo
-Autumn – Modern Group – 2nd place Overall Highest Score Group
-Hailey, Katia and Anna – Top 10 Highscore
-Angry Birds – Modern Group – 1st place Highest Score Group, Rose Gala Invitee
-Tangled – Modern Group – 2nd place Overall Highest Score Group
-Kayla Malanfant – Modern Solo – Top 10 Highscore
-Carissa and Liam – Pas de Deux – Top 10 Highscore
-Le Soleil Rouge – Modern Group – Top 10 Highscore
-Emily Klukas – Classical Solo – Top 10 Highscore
-Emily Kulkas – Contemporary Solo – Top 10 Highscore

Surrey Festival of Dance – Award Presentation

-Emily Klukas – Girardi Challenge Trophy for the Most Outstanding Solo in Contemporary Ballet
-Congratulations to our bursary and scholarship winners at the Surrey Festival

Dreamteam and Synergy Highscore Awards:
-Angry Birds (Modern Group) Outstanding Group Award, Choreography and Crystal Challenge Invitee
-Icicles (Modern Group) – Most Promising Group
-Knock on Wood (Jazz Group) – Outstanding Group Award
-True Colors (Lyrical Group) – Adjudicators Choice
- I Wanna Dance (Jazz Group) – Adjudicators Choice
- Hi Ho! (Hip Hop Group) – Adjudicators Choice
- Fearless, Hip Hop Group – Most Promising Group
-Journey (Modern Group) – Most Promising Group
- Kayla Malanfant (Jazz Solo) – Outstanding Solo Award
-Ivy (Modern Group) – Most Promising Group
-Carissa Logan (Ballet Solo) – Outstanding Solo Award
-Frances Carroll (Ballet Solo) – Most Promising Soloist
-Kayla Malanfant (Modern Solo) – Outstanding Solo Award
-Sara Schell (contemp solo) – Adjudicators Choice
-Lexie Drab (Contemporary Solo) – Diamond Award (Synergy)
-Lexie, Frances and Annelise (Jazz Trio) – Diamond Award (Synergy)
MAY DAYS, COFFEE CONCERT AND BC CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION FUNDRAISER
Thank you to all the students and parents who participated in the Ladner Pioneer Days Parade.   Deas Island Dance was awarded 2nd place overall group/organization for our entry!

Also thank you to all the dancers, volunteers and audience members for a successful coffee concert! We raised $620.00 for the Children’s Hospital Foundation.  In addition we raised an additional $220.00 from the year end show poster raffle.  Thank you to the talented artist,  Melissa Umbach, for the beautiful work on the poster.

Rick Hansen 25th Anniversary Relay
CONGRATULATIONS!

Congratulations to Katy Weatherly who was chosen as the senior ballet representative for the Chilliwack festival and will be attending the BC Festival of Arts in Nanaimo in June this year.

Congratulations to all our students who auditioned and were accepted into the following summer schools.  We wish you all the best with this exciting opportunity!

Annelise Bucher (San Francisco Conservatory), Frances Carroll, Julia Lowndes, Olivia Latendresse and Lauren Probyn (Ecole Superieure de Ballet du Quebec),  Kelly Challinor (American Ballet Theatre – Texas), Kierra Philbrook (Alonzo King’s Lines Ballet School), Katy Weatherly (ABT New York, Boston Ballet School), Kayla Malanfant and Carissa Logan (School of Alberta Ballet), Liam Edgson (Royal Winnipeg Ballet), Zack Warkentin (School of National Ballet of Canada).

Masterclass with Celine Gittens
Deas Island Dance students at a recent masterclass with Celine Gittens, soloist with Birmingham Royal Ballet.  The class took place at the Scotiabank Dance Centre in August.
DID students at International Programs
The following article was published in the South Delta Leader, 3 June 2011.  Best wishes to all of these students on their programs this summer.  Enjoy this special opportunity!

Several students from Deas Island Dance have been accepted to international summer programs across the USA and Canada.  The dancers are from Ladner and Tsawwassen and currently train at the Ladner dance school 10-16 hours per week.    The dancers attend a ballet intensive program at Deas Island Dance and also train for Royal Academy of Dance  vocational ballet exams up to Advanced 2 levels.   Aside from ballet, the dancers also take weekly classes in Modern, Lyrical, Jazz, Hip Hop, Tap and Musical Theatre.

The talented students include Annelise Bucher (Boston Ballet), Frances Carroll (American Ballet Theatre New York), Kelly Challinor (Washington Ballet), Lexie Drab (Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre), Olivia Latendresse (Alberta Ballet), Julia Lowndes (Royal Winnipeg Ballet), Kierra Philbrook (American Ballet Theatre California), Lauren Probyn (Washington Ballet) and Katy Weatherly (Pacific Northwest Ballet).

Travelling to international summer schools is a prestigious opportunity and gives the dancers coveted experience with professional companies.   The summer programs often lead to full time opportunities.  In the past Deas Island Dance students have gained acceptance to full year programs such as the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Alberta Ballet and the National Ballet of Canada.

Festival News
Thank you to all of our festival participants for a fantastic festival season.  You gave us many memorable performances and your hard work paid off with outstanding results.

Thank you festival dancers for your contribution to our spring coffee concert to aid “Save the Children – Japan”.  The performance raised over $600 toward that charity.  Thank you also to festival groups Kalimba and Offerings for donating their festival cash prizes.  Students chose to send their winnings to childhood cancer research programs at BC Children’s Hospital.

Below are a few special honors received this season:

Got Soul – Intermediate Hip Hop High Gold, Most Promising Award (Dream Team)
Offerings – Intermediate Modern First Place (Peak North Vancouver)
Second Place Overall Group High Score (Festival du Ballet)
Watercolors – Intermediate Modern Top 10 overall high score groups (Dance Power North Van)
Invited to perform at the Dance Power Gala
Kalimba – Junior Modern Group First Place High Score Group (Festival du Ballet)
Choreography Award, L. Benham (Dream Team)
Invited to perform at the Rose Gala Finale
Katy Weatherly Provincial Representative Intermediate Ballet (Chilliwack Festival)
3 highscore ballet solos (Festival du Ballet)
Most Promising Recipient (Dream Team)
Scholarship Recipient (Vancouver Ballet Society Spring Seminar)
Brittnay Sleva Power Championship Overall Winner (Dance Power)
Julia Lowndes Top 10 Highscore Ballet Solo (Festival du Ballet)
Carissa and Kayla – Classical Duo First Place Overall High Score Duo/Trio (Festival du Ballet)
First Place Overall High Score Duo/Trio (Dance Power)
Invited to perform at the Rose Gala Finale

© 2011 Deas Island Dance. All rights reserved.